PRIVACY AND SECURITY STATEMENT

COPYRIGHT
The Internet site of the Board of Professional Engineers of Queensland (the Board) is provided for the purpose of providing information only and copyright protects the material on this site. The Board asserts the right to be recognised as author of this material and the right to have its material remain unaltered.
Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under copyright legislation, no part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.


DISCLAIMER

The content of the Internet site of the Board is provided for information purposes only. The Board makes no statement, representation, or warranty about the accuracy or completeness of any information contained in this site or which is incorporated into it by reference.

The Board disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including, without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way for any reason. The information on the Board’s Internet site is provided on the basis that all persons accessing the site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.

The Board disclaims all liability for any damages arising from your access to, use of, or downloading of any material or part thereof from this Internet site. Despite best efforts, the Board makes no warranty that the information in this site, or any of the linked sites, is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.


PRIVACY & SECURITY STATEMENT
The Board is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

The Board of Professional Engineers is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 which requires that we comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act.  The IPPs set out how Queensland Government agencies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access and apply to amend documents containing their personal information.

When you visit the Board’s web site, the Website administrator uses cookies to monitor the edit facility used by the Board and to collect statistics by browser users, including information about the time and date you accessed the site, the pages you visited, the Internet domain and IP address from which you accessed the site and information on the browsing software you are using to access the site. However, no attempt is made to gather or keep personal details to identify users except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

The Board’s website enables you to access several other websites and the Board has no control over nor is it responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites accessed through its site. The Board encourages you to examine each site’s privacy statement.


STORAGE OF INFORMATION
As a statutory body, the Board is subject to requirements of the Public Records Act (Qld) 2002.  Personnel records, registration and financial information storage periods and methods of destruction are followed in accordance with the Board policies and the General Disposal and Retention Schedule for Administrative Records prepared by Queensland State Archives.

Personal information is stored in paper and electronic files within the Board’s premises, contracted Web site host (WSH) and approved archives.  The information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised personnel only.  The Board has confidentiality clauses binding the WSH to keep personal information secure and not to disclose the personal information to anyone other than the Board, unless required by law or by written instruction by the Board.  Such arrangements will also require that if the arrangement with the Board ceases, all of the personal information obtained from the arrangement with the Board will be destroyed.


INTERNET AND EMAIL
When you use the Board’s website, our WSH makes a record of your visit for statistical purposes only.  No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

Email correspondence sent to the Board will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act (Qld) 2002 and other relevant regulations.  Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent or unless required by law.  Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.


SECURITY
When you pay an account through the Board websites, your personal and financial details are protected at all stages of the transaction.  In order to process any payment we need to know your name, address details, email address, and credit card details.  All transactions are secured by 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).  Using SSL enables information to be sent over the internet in an encrypted form which ensures protection against unauthorised access.

A different system is used for credit card payment by post.  Internal processes are designed to assure transaction security.  However, card details are retained for a short period to enable checking if problems arise (eg. card number entry error or processing error). 

Card details that are stored on the electronic system are password protected and encrypted, and are accessible only by authorised staff.


CONTACT:

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to: admin@bpeq.qld.gov.au